According to the various laws and higher powers we have no control over, in order to legitimately ask you for any personal information (like your name, last name and email address), add you to the slack channel and e-mail you, we need to have a privacy policy. We also need you to read it, so you can definitely understand how we will be processing your data. This policy explains the way that we collect, use and protect your data as well as your choices with regard to your data.

We’ve tried to be as clear as we can be and to avoid unnecessary jargon, while including all the relevant information, but if anything doesn’t make sense, or you simply want to talk with a human about the data side of Meetup Mates, please email us (Margo and Dom) at meetupmatesldn@gmail.com. Thanks!


Table of Contents

  1. Introduction
  2. Important information and who we are
  3. The data we collect about you and how we use it
  4. Your permissions and choices
  5. Deleting your Meetup Mates Account
  6. Change of purpose
  7. Disclosures of your personal data
  8. Data security
  9. Data retention
  10. Your legal rights
  11. Complying with the law and best practice around data
  12. If our data is compromised
  13. Updates
  14. Glossary

1. Introduction

Meetup Mates respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website www.meetup-mates.com (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This privacy policy is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below. [Alternatively, you can download a pdf version of the policy here: [LINK].] Please also use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy policy.

2. Important information and who we are

Meetup Mates is an online community run on Slack. If you register to meetup mates via our online form, you will receive an email from meetupmatesldn@gmail.com with Slack Channel invitaition and a list of meetups to attend every month in London. Meetup Mates organises gatherings of Meetup Mates members before the meetup to help the community attend more meetups together. To attend meetups you will have to sign up via www.meetup.com here is their privacy policy

Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Meetup Mates collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to be part of Meetup Mates Community.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

Controller
Meetup Mates is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as "Meetup Mates”, "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy policy).

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

Contact details
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact our data privacy manager in the following ways:
Data Privacy Manager: Margo Gantner Email address: meetupmatesldn@gmail.com
You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues www.ico.org.uk. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes
We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated on 23.05.2019.
Historic versions are archived here: [LINK]. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links
This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications (like Slack). Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you.

We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

3. The data we collect about you and how we use it

We store IP address, cookies, your device’s unique ID, page browsing history, ads you’ve viewed and clicked, searches you’ve made on site, approximate location, and any enquiries you’ve made. For registered members we also store username, first name, last name, email address; public discussions you may have on Meetup Mates Slack Channel; and a summary of decisions we’ve taken about you if we’ve reviewed your use of Meetup Mates Slack Channel for any reason (please refer to the Code of Conduct). Registered members may also have given us more data on sign up, such as their professional field, social media account link (used as a verification tool).

We store your email address to register you and contact you (if you have asked for email newsletters) and we store things such as IP address, cookies and device ID so that our systems recognise you if you return to Meetup Mates Website.

We don’t require your address when you view Meetup Mates content or register with the site, and you can use Meetup Mates fully without providing it.

Subject to your permissions and choices (as explained later) we collect, store and process the data listed in this section. We believe we provide a useful service, and therefore have a legitimate interest in processing your data which benefits both Meetup Mates and you as a Meetup Mates user.

We store the following data for all users, whether registered or not:
IP address, cookies, device ID – to identify your web browser and device.
We also use Google Analytics to report on page views in aggregate to help us understand usage trends. We do not pass your personal data to Google and your IP address is anonymised before we share this information with Google Analytics. Google uses cookies and can learn about your browsing on Meetup Mates to inform Google ads and other Google services, as explained here: https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners

We store the following information for registered members:
Email address, First Name and Last Name
So that we can add you to the slack channel, and to inform you about any changes to the community privacy policy, cookie policy and the code of conduct. If you choose to join Meetup Mates we also may ask for your Twitter or LinkedIn Account so that we can check that you’re a real person (to prevent ‘bots’ signing up). We won’t send you newsletters or mass email communications that you haven’t asked for, and we don’t sell your email address to anyone else. We also store discussions that take place over email or via Private Messages between you and Meetup Mates on Slack's public channels – so that we have a record.

We also store the following optional data for registered members:
Permissions to email you, to send you newsletters that you have chosen to receive from Meetup Mates.
Data that you provide when taking part in surveys, panels, product tests, quizzes or competitions. For these things, we sometimes ask for your name, email or other data requested by the competition provider (such as your email address). Before recording or passing this information to another organisation, we will provide the organisation’s data policy and clearly ask for your permission each time.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data
We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.
Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer (a) Identity
(b) Contact
Performance of a contract with you
To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy (b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e)Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences (a) Technical
(b) Usage
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(d) Usage
(e) Profile
(f) Marketing and Communications
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

4. Your permissions and choices

You can change your registration data and your email preferences on Meetup Mates at any time by filling out this survey: LINK. You can also manage your cookie preferences – click on this section for how to do this, but remember it may affect how well this site works. You can delete your account by filling out this form LINK.

Your registration data You can change the information that you provided when you registered, including your email address here: LINK.

Your email preferences You can change which newsletters you receive or ensure that you do not receive any newsletters from Meetup Mates, by going here LINK.

Your cookies Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. A cookie is a small, temporary file which a web server sends to your web browser to be stored. Cookies allow Meetup Mates to identify your web browser and device if we see it again.

Cookies do not contain your name or other personal details and there are some benefits to you and Meetup Mates: “Measurement” cookies allow us to gather information about how many people visit Meetup Mates, how often, and what they look at while on the site (a process called ‘analytics’). If you visit multiple pages or come back to Meetup Mates after a break, cookies mean we do not count you as a new visitor. Using cookies like this allows us to compile aggregate statistics about how many users Meetup Mates has and how long people use the site for, on average. We share this anonymous information with advertisers. Understanding what’s well-used on Meetup Mates means we can create more of what users find useful and less of what they don’t.

You can manage your cookie preferences by: The first time you visit Meetup Mates you should see a pop-up along the bottom of the screen. You can choose to accept all cookies, by clicking ‘I Agree’, or you can manage your individual preferences by clicking ‘show purposes’.

At the bottom right hand side of this page (The Privacy Policy) you should see a settings toggle which says ‘Privacy setting’. If you click on this a pop-up should appear at the bottom of the screen. Here you can manage all your individual cookie preferences.

5. Deleting your Meetup Mates Account

You can delete your account by going here Your Meetup Mates Slack Channel posts won’t be deleted, but there will no longer be any personal information associated with them.

Data requests If you’d like you can ask us to provide details of the personal information we hold about you, under the 2018 EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). To request this information, please email us at meetupmatesldn@gmail.com.

6. Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

7. Disclosures of your personal data

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table [Purposes for which we will use your personal data] above.

  • External Providers such as Slack, Hubspot and Mailchimp so we can contact you and so you can be part of the Meetup Mates community.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

8. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

9. Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for? Any personal data you give us, or that we collect when you use Meetup Mates, will be retained by us for as long as it’s needed to perform its function. Registration data is held permanently unless you deregister. There’s no one-size-fits-all time limit, but we regularly review the data we hold to ensure it is still necessary.

Any personal data that you give us will be retained by us for as long as it’s needed to perform its function. Private Messages are stored until you delete them. If you delete your account, your messages will also be deleted. We regularly review the data held by Meetup Mates and delete information that is no longer needed. All the data we hold is stored securely and only accessible to authorised staff members, who have regular data training.

10. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please fill out your information here, or email us at meetupmatesldn@gmail.com to

  • [Request access to your personal data].
  • [Request correction of your personal data].
  • [Request erasure of your personal data].
  • [Object to processing of your personal data].
  • [Request restriction of processing your personal data].
  • [Request transfer of your personal data].
  • [Right to withdraw consent].

No fee usually required You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

11. Complying with the law and best practice around data

The way we store and process data is compliant with the UK 1998 Data Protection Act, the 2018 EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and other relevant pieces of legislation. We always aim to comply both with the spirit as well as the letter of the law and to be responsible with your data. The way that we store and process data is compliant with the following legislation:

  • UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA)
  • EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)
  • EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)
  • ePrivacy Directive 2002 (amended 2009) As well as keeping up-to-date with laws about data, we aim to take sensible decisions based on common sense, listening to users’ views and industry best practices.

12. If our data is compromised

If our security is breached, our data is compromised or if we fail to comply with the law, we will tell affected users as soon as we become aware of the failure. We will report any data breach to the Information Commissioner and, if appropriate, the police, in a timely fashion.

Used appropriately, we strongly believe using data improves the user experience on Meetup Mates and supports our aim of growing an inclusive community of Meetup attendees. Data you give us when filling in forms on site (when joining, for example) or when you’re using the site or our apps helps us show you more relevant things and improve Meetup Mates for everyone.

If, via human error, or via a breach of our security, we fail to comply with the law, we will let affected users know as soon as we are aware of it. We will report any data breach to the Information Commissioner in UK and, depending on the circumstances, the Police.

13. Updates

Further updates will be noted here as and when they are made. 23 May 2019: Privacy Policy updated

Glossary
All the jargon we've used above explained


LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to: Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:
  • If you want us to establish the data's accuracy.
  • Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
  • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Back to the top of the page